Everlaan Organics, Inc. dba Maple Organics - 707956 - 08/11/2025
[…] Specifically, “maple organics Joint Pain Relief” contains the active ingredient arnica, which is not a permitted active ingredient under M017. 21 CFR 201.66(b)(2) defines “active ingredient” to mean “any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans.” Although your firm does not specifically list arnica as an active ingredient, your labeling of “maple organics Joint Pain Relief,” such as your website, includes statements that claim arnica is intended as an anti-inflammatory and analgesic, and “…provides fast-acting, long-lasting relief from